nolle prosequi with prejudice
[…] Nolle Prosequi Without Prejudice listed as NPWOP. Nolle prosequi amounts to a formal declaration made by a prosecutor in a criminal case, or by a plaintiff in a civil lawsuit, that the case against the defendant is being dropped. Nolle prosequi is a legal notice or entry of record that the prosecutor or plaintiff has decided to abandon the prosecution or lawsuit. Nolle prosequi is a Latin phrase meaning "will no longer prosecute" or a variation on the same. nol. Code § 19.2-265.3, which governs nolle prosequi, states: "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown." Pursuant to the plain language of Code § 19.2-265.3, the Commonwealth is not Rep. 1008, 1009 (Q.B. Nolle Prosequi - Defence or Prosecution application Description. Nolle prosse is the disposition of a case after a declaration by the prosecution of nolle prosequi.