interest on damages for breach of contract
[…] If you have questions about damages for breach of contract, contact LegalVision’s dispute resolution lawyers on 1300 544 755 or fill out the form on this page. The forms do not try to cover every type of case. Legal remedies refer to monetary award damages, such as … Damages, reformation, RESCISSION, restitution, and SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE are the basic remedies available for breach of contract. Contract (Amount set in contract or 10%) Under California Civil Code § 3289(a) “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof…until the contract is superseded by a … The amount awarded is intended to make good or replace the loss caused by the breach. interest thereon from the time of the breach. An award of expectation damages protects the injured party's interest in realising the value of the expectancy that was created by the promise of the other party.