interest on damages for breach of contract
[…] The term “breach of contract” arises when Compare this to recoupment, where the damages are limited to the same contract or job. General damages cover the loss which naturally occurred as a result of the breach of contract. Here no substantial loss is caused. An overview of applicable case law teaches us that the UIM carrier must pay our client when it determines it owes its insured UIM benefits and is in breach if it fails to pay. In most cases, yes but not automatically. Contract (Amount set in contract or 10%) Under California Civil Code § 3289(a) “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof…until the contract is superseded by a … Punitive damages.