texas homestead law and divorce
[…] Daniel R. Bacalis, P.C. Articles. If Texas real estate is community property, it becomes subject to the Texas rules regarding division or distribution of community property. The Texas Family Code § 5.001. clearly states that, “Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in this chapter or by other rules of law.”. The Texas Homestead •Texas Family Code Sec. Rural homestead – This consists of no more than 200 acres of land located in Texas if claimed by a family, or 100 acres if claimed by a single adult, along with any improvements placed on it.