good cause for a continuance in immigration proceedings
[…] proposing to define ``good cause,'' in the context of . Among the changes of the proposed rule: "Good cause" is defined to require a demonstration of "a particular and justifiable need" for a continuance. opportunity to adjudicate the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, that continuances in immigration court proceedings are granted only Good Cause for a Continuance in Immigration ; Motions for a Continuance; Practice Advisory Seeking Continuances in Immigration Court in the (1) An immigration judge may grant a motion for a continuance of removal proceedings only "for good cause shown." 8 C.F.R. § 1240.6 (2017) (authorizing an Immigration Judge to "grant a reasonable adjournment either at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown, upon application"). 75,925 (Nov. 27, 2020).