good cause for a continuance in immigration proceedings
[…] Good Cause. An attorney may withdraw from representing a party only upon written motion for good cause shown. See Matter of Perez - Andrade, 19 I&N Dec. 433 (BIA 1987); Matter of Interiano -Rosa, 25 I&N Dec. 264, 265 (BIA 2010). When noncitizens in such situations have requested a continuance to wait for their eligibility for adjustment, the IJs have adopted varying standards for granting or rejecting continuance. Lawyers typically seek continuances because they want more time to prepare for trial. § 1240.6 (2017) (authorizing an Immigration Judge to "grant a reasonable adjournment either at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown, upon application"). § 1003.29 (2017); see also id. § 1003.29.That regulation states: "The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause . The Attorney General's decision examines the use of continuances by setting forth when an immigration judge would have "good cause" to grant continuances.